FRIDAY, MAY 23  
RUBA CLUB PHILADELPHIA ARGENTINE TANGO SCHOOL
7-8 pm: Absolute Beginner Track (Session 1) - Beginner Workshop (Adam & Ciko) 7:30-9 pm: Gancho Variety - Javier & Kara have some magical ability to get students leading & following ganchos with grace and ease. Start the festival with this refresher and enjoy fluid, effortless ganchos for the whole festival! Advanced Workshop (Javier & Kara) - SOLD OUT
8:15-9:30 pm: Dancing to Pugliese - Embodying Different Textures and Different Dynamics - Int/Adv Workshop (Silvina & Andres)  
9:30 pm-2 am: Salon Canning Milonga with DJ Travis Widrick and featuring performances by Adam & Ciko and Marina & Guillermo  
SATURDAY, MAY 24  
RUBA CLUB PHILADELPHIA ARGENTINE TANGO SCHOOL
  12-1 pm: Yoga/Stretching Warm-Up - Please bring a yoga mat (if you have one) and a small blanket or towel - All-Levels Workshop (Monica)
1-2:30 pm: Absolute Beginner Track (Session 2) - Beginner Workshop (Adam & Ciko) 1:15-2:30 pm: Tango Technique - Alignment & Motors of Movement - Int/Adv Workshop (Silvina) - SOLD OUT

2:45-4 pm: About the Connection - Embrace, Presence, Sensitivity and Continuity in the Leader's and Follower's Role - Intermediate Workshop (Marina & Guillermo)

2:45-4:15 pm: Adorning the Dance For Musicality & Ease of Movement - Precision, Beauty & Functionality for Leaders & Followers - Advanced Workshop (Silvina & Andres) - SOLD OUT
4:30-5:45 pm: Preparing Each Movement - From Impulse to Completion - Intermediate Workshop (Marina & Guillermo) 4:30-6 pm: Complex Sequences Involving An Introduction to Off-Axis Movements - PARTNERS-ONLY Advanced workshop (Silvina & Andres) - SOLD OUT
6-9 pm: 90-Minute IPA Practica with DJ Alberto Ramos Cordero in the Ruba Club Bar  
6:45-8 pm: Changing Between Open & Close Embrace - Passing through the "Near Embrace" - Int/Adv Workshop (Javier & Kara)  
8:15-9:30 pm: Dancing to Biagi Out-tricking the Trickster - Int/Adv Workshop (Adam & Ciko)  
9:30 pm-2 am: Milonga 10 with DJ Manuk Colakyan and featuring performances by Silvina & Andres and Javier & Kara  
  2-6 am: La Viruta Milonga with DJ J. Abling (Hosted by Urban Tango)
SUNDAY, MAY 25  
RUBA CLUB PHILADELPHIA ARGENTINE TANGO SCHOOL
  12-1 pm: Yoga/Stretching Warm-Up - Please bring a yoga mat (if you have one) and a small blanket or towel - All-Levels Workshop (Monica)
1-2:30 pm: Absolute Beginner Track (Session 3) - Beginner Workshop (Adam & Ciko) 1:15-2:30 pm: Tango Technique with a Twist - Women will learn how to dance the lead and men will learn independence of the free leg - Int/Adv Workshop (Javier & Kara) - SOLD OUT
2:45-4 pm: Giros (Turns) in Tango - Understanding & Perfecting the Leader's & Follower's Role - Intermediate Workshop (Silvina & Andres) 2:45-4:15 pm: The Rhythm of the Melody - Do What You Do, Only Differently - Advanced Workshop (Javier & Kara) - NO WALK-INS
4:30-5:45 pm: An Introduction to Follower Ganchos - Intermediate Workshop (Silvina & Andres) 4:30-6 pm: Creating Different Dynamics in Boleos - Through changes of rhythm, trajectory and context - PARTNERS-ONLY Advanced workshop (Javier & Kara) - SOLD OUT
6-9 pm: Arrogant Bastard Practica with DJ Ciko in the Ruba Club Bar  
6:45-8 pm: Crosses, Control, Variations & Combinations - Int/Adv Workshop (Marina & Guillermo)  
8:15-9:30 pm: Dancing to D'Arienzo - Speed, Precision and "Dry" Movements - Int/Adv Workshop (Marina & Guillermo)  
9:30 pm-2 am: Viva La Pepa Milonga with DJ Marc Hussner featuring performances by local teachers Kelly Ray & Lesley Mitchell, and Roberto Pena & Jacklyn Shapiro, and a group dance by other Philadelphia-based instructors.  
MONDAY, MAY 26  
RUBA CLUB PHILADELPHIA ARGENTINE TANGO SCHOOL
  12-1 pm: Yoga/Stretching Warm-Up - Please bring a yoga mat (if you have one) and a small blanket or towel - All-Levels Workshop (Monica)
1-2:30 pm: Absolute Beginner Track (Session 4) - Beginner Workshop (Adam & Ciko) 1:15-2:30 pm: Tango Technique - Technique for Giros and Dissociation - Int/Adv Workshop (Silvina) - NO WALK-INS
2:45-4 pm: Changing the Dynamics in Movement - How subtle changes in our walk and embrace can transform the quality and expression of our social dance experience. We will use later orchestras which are considered more difficult to dance as inspiration - Intermediate Workshop (Adam & Ciko) 2:45-4:15 pm: Sacadas - Advanced Combinations - Advanced Workshop (Marina & Guillermo) - NO WALK-INS
4:30-5:45 pm: Mastering Pivots - The Element That Makes Your Dance Shine. Small & big pivots in distinct dynamics - Int/Adv Workshop (Javier & Kara) 4:30-6 pm: Technique & Training for Couples - PARTNERS-ONLY Advanced workshop (Marina & Guillermo) - NO WALK-INS
6:45-8 pm: Unexpected Adornments of the Most Common Steps (Paradas de Frente & the Ocho Cortado) - Int/Adv Workshop (Silvina & Andres)  
8:15-9:30 pm: Dancing to Canaro Milongas - Milonga Lisa, Traspie, and Playing with the Melody - Int/Adv Workshop (Javier & Kara)  
9:30 pm-2 am: Bendita Milonga with DJ Adam Hoopengardner  
THE END  

Please follow these links for more information on:
Class Levels
Venue Locations
Registration